Rhinegold
Katy Wright

Katy Wright

Deputy Editor, Classical Music

Gramophone announces 2017 Awards shortlist

10:25, 16th August 2017

Gramophone has announced the shortlist for its 2017 Classical Music Awards.

The Awards will mark their 40th anniversary in 2017 with a ceremony on 13 September at 8 Northumberland Avenue, London WC2, which will be streamed live by medici.tv.

The category winners will be announced on 1 September, but the winner of recording of the year will be revealed at the ceremony alongside other special awards including young artist of the year (supported by Help Musicians UK), artist of the year (the only award voted for by the public), lifetime achievement award (sponsored by Presto Classical), special achievement (sponsored by PPL & PRS for Music) and label of the year (sponsored by Classical:Next).

‘Once again, it’s a very strong year with, as now seems to be the norm, fierce competition in the instrumental category,’ said James Jolly, Gramophone’s editor-in-chief. ‘For our 40th anniversary we’re delighted to welcome some previous winners back and, after the success of medici.tv’s live stream last year which was watched by some 35,000 people, we’re hoping to reach an even larger international audience.’

Gramophone.co.uk

The Gramophone Awards Shortlist
Baroque instrumental
Florilegium: Telemann: Ihr Völker hört. Concertos (Channel Classics)
Gli Incogniti / Giuliano Carmignola / Amandine Beyer: Vivaldi: Concerti per due violini (Harmonia Mundi)
La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler: ‘The Italian Job’ (Avie)

Baroque vocal (sponsored by Mrs Joan Jones)
Iestyn Davies; Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen: Bach: Cantatas Nos 54, 82 & 170 (Hyperion)
Les Arts Florissants / Paul Agnew: Monteverdi: Madrigals, Vol 3: Venezia (Harmonia Mundi)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner / Monteverdi Choir; EBS: Bach: St Matthew Passion (SDG)

Chamber (sponsored by the Adam Mickiewicz Institute )
Danish Quartet: Abrahamsen, Adès, Norgård: String Quartets (ECM)
The Nash Ensemble: Bruch: String Octet. String Quintets (Hyperion)
Silesian Quartet: Bacewicz: Complete String Quartets (Chandos)

Choral (sponsored by IDAGIO)
Paul McCreesh / Gabrieli Consort & Players: Haydn: The Seasons (Signum)
Hervé Niquet / Le Concert Spirituel: Cherubini, Plantade: Requiems (Alpha)
Masaaki Suzuki / Bach Collegium: Mozart: Mass in C minor (BIS)

Concerto
Lisa Batiashvili; Staatskapelle Berlin / Daniel Barenboim: Sibelius/Tchaikovsky: Violin Concertos (DG)
Danny Driver; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Rebecca Miller: Beach, Chaminade, Howells: Piano Concertos (Hyperion)
Isabelle Faust; Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini: Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos 1-5 (Harmonia Mundi)

Contemporary (sponsored by Naim Audio)
London Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Adès: Adès: Orchestral Works (LSO Live)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard; Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / George Benjamin: Benjamin, Ligeti, Murail: Orchestral Works (Neos)
Renaud Capuçon / Various: Dusapin, Mantovani, Rihm: Works for Violin and Orchestra (Erato)

Early music
The Binchois Consort: ‘Music for the 100 Years War’ (Hyperion)
Cut Circle / Jesse Rodin: Dufay: Les messes à teneur (Musique en Wallonie)
Phantasm: Dowland: Lachrimae or Seven Tears (Linn)

Instrumental
Murray Perahia: Bach: French Suites (DG)
Beatrice Rana: Bach: Goldberg Variations (Warner Classics)
Daniil Trifonov: Liszt: ‘Transcendental’: Etudes d’éxécution transcendante (DG)

Opera (sponsored by E. Gutzwiller & Cie, Banquiers)
Glyndebourne / Leo Hussain: Britten: Rape of Lucretia (DVD) (Opus Arte)
Hochschule für Musik, Freiburg / François Bollon: Goldmark: Die Königin von Saba (CPO)
Zurich Opera / Fabio Luisi: Berg: Wozzeck (DVD) (Accentus)

Orchestral (sponsored by the European Foundation for Support of Culture)
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini: Haydn: Symphonies Nos 12, 60, 70 (Alpha)
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä: Sibelius: Symphonies Nos 3, 6 & 7 (BIS)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard: Mahler/Cooke: Symphony No 10 (Seattle SO)

Recital (sponsored by Primephonic)
Joyce DiDonato with Il Pomo d’Oro / Maxim Emelyanychev: ‘In War and Peace’ (Erato)
Anett Fritsch with Munich Rundfunk / Alessandro de Marchi: Mozart: Arias (Orfeo)
Anna Prohaska with Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini: ‘Serpent and Fire’ (Alpha)

Solo vocal
Benjamin Appl & James Bailieu: Heimat (Sony Classical)
Florian Boesch & Roger Vignoles: Krenek: Reisebuch aus den österrichischen Alpen (Hyperion)
Matthias Goerne & Christoph Eschenbach: Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge; Songs Op 32 (Harmonia Mundi)

From Rhinegold Media & Events
Featured products