Rhinegold Photo credit: Hans Van der Woerd
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, nominated for best opera recording
Katy Wright

Katy Wright

Deputy Editor, Classical Music

Nominees for 59th Grammy Awards announced

5:09, 6th December 2016

The nominees for the 59th annual Grammy Awards have been announced.

More than 22,000 submissions were registered across 84 categories for this year’s awards.

The only peer-selected music award, the Grammy is voted on by the Recording Academy’s Voting membership, which represents all genres and creative disciplines.

The category winners will be announced at a ceremony in Los Angeles on 12 February 2017.

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Bates: Works For Orchestra
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Label: SFS Media
  • Ibert: Orchestral Works
    Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
    Label: Chandos
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100
    Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
    Label: RCO
  • Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms
    Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    Label: Dacapo Records
  • Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
    Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Best Opera Recording

  • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
    James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
    Label: Pentatone Music
  • Handel: Giulio Cesare
    Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
    Label: Decca
  • Higdon: Cold Mountain
    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
    Label: Pentatone Music
  • Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon
  • Szymanowski: Król Roger
    Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
    Label: Opus ArteBest Choral Performance
  • Himmelrand
    Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
  • Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
    Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
    Label: Chandos
  • Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
    Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
    Label: Albany Records
  • Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
    Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    Label: Warner Classics
  • Steinberg: Passion Week
    Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
    Label: NaxosBest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
  • Fitelberg: Chamber Works
    ARC Ensemble
    Label: Chandos
  • Reflections
    Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
    Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
  • Serious Business
    Spektral Quartet
    Label: Sono Luminus
  • Steve Reich
    Third Coast Percussion
    Label: Cedille Records
  • Trios From Our Homelands
    Lincoln Trio
    Label: Cedille Records

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
    Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
    Label: Nonesuch
  • Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Label: Naxos
  • Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
    Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Label: Ondine
  • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
    Kristian Bezuidenhout
    Label: Harmonia Mundi
  • 1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
    Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: Canary Classics

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Monteverdi
    Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
    Label: Archiv Produktion
  • Mozart: The Weber Sisters
    Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
    Label: Erato
  • Schumann & Berg
    Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
    Label: Decca
  • Shakespeare Songs
    Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
    Label: Warner Classics
  • Verismo
    Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
    Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Best Classical Compendium

  • Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Label: Naxos
  • Gesualdo
    Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Label: ECM New Series
  • Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
    Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
    Label: Albion Records
  • Wolfgang: Passing Through
    Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
    Label: Albany Records
  • Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers
    Label: Universal Music

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
    Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    Label: CSO Resound
  • Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
    Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
    Label: Naxos
  • Higdon: Cold Mountain
    Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
    Label: Pentatone Music
  • Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
    Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
    Track from: Bassoon Concertos – Theofanidis, Hummel, Mozart
    Label: Estonian Record Productions
  • Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
    C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
    Track from: Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
    Label: VBI Classic Recordings
From Rhinegold Media & Events
Featured products