Rhinegold

Katy Wright

Deputy Editor, Classical Music

Shortlist announced for the 2016 International Opera Awards

11:26, 1st March 2016

The shortlist for the 2016 International Opera Awards has been announced.

It was compiled by a jury chaired by John Allison (editor of Opera and classical music critic with the Daily Telegraph) and also including Joanna C. Lee, Joan Matabosch, Evans Mirageas, Annilese Miskimmon, Nicholas Payne, Sebastian Schwarz, Lyndon Terracini, Hugh Canning, George Hall, George Loomis and Erna Metdepenninghen.

Members of the public can cast their vote for the Readers’ Award here.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on 15 May.

Accessibility

  • Atlanta Opera
  • Birmingham Opera Company
  • English Touring Opera
  • Monster in the Maze (Aix en Provence, Berlin, London)
  • Opera Holland Park
  • The Opera Platform

 

CD (Complete Opera)

  • Brett Dean: Bliss, ABC Classics
  • Donizetti: Les Martyrs, Opera Rara
  • Handel: Partenope, Erato
  • Nielsen: Maskarade, Dacapo
  • Smetana: Dalibor, Onyx
  • Verdi: Aida, Warner

 

CD (Operatic Recital)

  • Diana Damrau: Fiamma del Belcanto, Warner
  • Ann Hallenberg: Agrippina, DHM
  • Bryan Hymel: Héroïque, Warner
  • Christiane Karg: Scene!, Berlin Classics
  • Matthew Rose: Arias for Benucci, Hyperion
  • Sonya Yoncheva: Paris, Mon Amour, Sony

 

Chorus

  • English National Opera
  • Glyndebourne
  • Komische Oper
  • Metropolitan Opera
  • MusicAeterna
  • Opera Vlaanderen

 

Conductor

  • René Jacobs
  • Vladimir Jurowski
  • Gianandrea Noseda
  • Carlo Rizzi
  • Christian Thielemann
  • Mark Wigglesworth

 

Designer

  • Michael Levine
  • Vicki Mortimer
  • Rebecca Ringst
  • Heike Scheele
  • Vita Tzykun
  • Annemarie Woods

 

Director

  • Kasper Holten
  • Damiano Michieletto
  • Katie Mitchell
  • Laurent Pelly
  • David Pountney
  • Mariusz Treliński

 

DVD

  • Puccini: Manon Lescaut (The Royal Opera), Sony
  • Rameau: Les Indes galantes (Les Talens Lyriques), Alpha
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar’s Bride (Staatsoper Berlin), Bel Air
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Glyndebourne), Opus Arte
  • Szymanowski: Król Roger (The Royal Opera), Opus Arte
  • Wagner: Tannhäuser (Bayreuth Festival), Opus Arte

 

Female Singer

  • Anna Bonitatibus
  • Mariella Devia
  • Rosa Feola
  • Christine Goerke
  • Evelyn Herlitzius
  • Anna Netrebko

 

Festival

  • Aix-en-Provence
  • Glyndebourne
  • Grimeborn
  • Ruhr Triennale
  • Santa Fe
  • Wexford

 

Male Singer

  • Javier Camarena
  • Anthony Roth Costanzo
  • Stéphane Degout
  • Igor Golovatenko
  • Gregory Kunde
  • Henry Waddington

 

New Production

  • Bellini: I Puritani, Welsh National Opera
  • Berg: Wozzeck, Lyric Opera of Chicago
  • Britten: Peter Grimes, Theater an der Wien
  • Halévy: La Juive, Opera Vlaanderen
  • Handel: Saul, Glyndebourne
  • Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci, Salzburg Easter Festival

 

Opera Company

  • Deutsche Oper Berlin
  • Dutch National Opera
  • Opera Philadelphia
  • Polish National Opera
  • Theater an der Wien
  • Welsh National Opera

 

Readers’ Award

  • Danielle De Niese
  • Joyce DiDonato
  • Michael Fabiano
  • Gerald Finley
  • Juan Diego Flórez
  • Dmitri Hvorostovsky
  • Ermonela Jaho
  • Eva-Maria Westbroek

 

Rediscovered Work

  • Donizetti: Il furioso all’isola di San Domingo, English Touring Opera
  • Egk: Peer Gynt, Staatstheater Braunschweig
  • Mascagni: Guglielmo Ratcliff, Wexford Festival
  • Offenbach: Le Roi Carotte, Opéra de Lyon
  • Porpora: Il Germanico, Innsbrucker Festwochen der alten Musik
  • Tippett: The Ice Break, Birmingham Opera Company

 

World Premiere

  • Harrison Birtwistle: The Cure, Aldeburgh Festival
  • Pascal Dusapin: Penthesilea, La Monnaie
  • Hans Gefors: Notorious, Gothenburg Opera
  • Jennifer Higdon: Cold Mountain, Santa Fe Opera
  • Jimmy López: Bel Canto, Lyric Opera of Chicago
  • Kate Miller-Heidke: The Rabbits, Barking Gecko/Opera Australia/Perth and Melbourne Festivals

 

Young Conductor

  • Bassem Akiki
  • Matthew Aucoin
  • Mirga Gražinyté-Tyla
  • Christian Kluxen
  • Giacomo Sagripanti
  • Duncan Ward

 

Young Director

  • Fabio Ceresa
  • Daisy Evans
  • Max Hoehn
  • Sjaron Minailo
  • Eva-Maria Melbye
  • Rafael Villalobos

 

Young Female Singer

  • Ekaterina Bakanova
  • Aida Garifullina
  • Asmik Grigorian
  • Golda Schultz
  • Nadine Sierra
  • Nozuko Teto

 

Young Male Singer

  • Michele Angelini
  • Atalla Ayan
  • Stanislas de Barbeyrac
  • Ioan Hotea
  • Gyula Orendt
  • Fernando Javier Radó
From Rhinegold Media & Events
Featured products